Countries in South America 2023

In the Western and Southern Hemispheres, South America also extends into the Northern Hemisphere.




With a total surface area of about 17,835,252 km2 (6,886,229 mi2), South America is the fourth-largest continent on Earth and is comprised of 12 nations and a few territories, including French Guiana and also the Falkland Islands.

There are two official languages in South America: Spanish and Portuguese. The natural marvels of South America include several world records.

Andes Mountains, the world’s tallest continental mountain range, the greatest river in volume, and the Amazon rainforest are examples of the world’s most diverse natural resources.

Even more remarkable is that South America is one of the most biodiverse regions on the planet, home to an incredible array of native flora and wildlife, many of which are unique to the region.

At about 8,515,799 km2 ( 3,287,886 mi2) and more than 213 million inhabitants, Brazil is South America’s most populous and biggest nation.

Carnival, an annual pre-Lent celebration described as the largest carnival in the world and celebrated for its costumes, dancing, and parades, is possibly Brazil’s most well-known event, taking place in Rio de Janiero.




One of Venezuela’s smaller nations, just north of Brazil, is home to Angel Falls, the world’s tallest, continuously flowing waterfall. Angel Falls is located in Venezuela. As if that weren’t bad enough, Venezuela also has the highest crime rate in the world.

In many South American nations, agriculture plays an essential role in the economy, with some countries producing more than others in terms of crops like coffee, quinoa, sugarcane, oranges, and yerba mate, as well as other key food items.

Several South American nations have benefited greatly from mining precious metals like gold and silver, as well as iron ore, copper, and emeralds.

The Panama Canal, a man-made canal connecting the Atlantic and Pacific Oceans without the need to circumnavigate South America, is the dividing line between North and South America.

Also See: Countries in Oceania 2022

However, this notion is wrong. At the Darién Gap, a mountainous area separating Panama from Colombia, the real dividing line may be found only a few hundred miles away.




RankCountry2022 PopulationGrowth Rate
12Suriname596.83100.0085
11Guyana794.04500.0047
10Uruguay3496.01600.0031
9Paraguay7305.84300.0119
8Bolivia11992.65600.0135
7Ecuador18113.36100.0126
6Chile19250.19500.0020
5Venezuela29266.99100.0196
4Peru33684.20800.0097
3Argentina46010.23400.0089
2Colombia51512.76200.0048
1Brazil215353.59300.0064




Leave a Comment