Tasmania - Australian Population 2022

Tasmania Australia Population

Tasmania - Population 2022

In March 2019, Tasmania’s population was 528,201 people. By 2019, the number is predicted to exceed 530,000, showing a 1.0 percent rise over prior years. Hobart, the capital of TAS (Tasmania), is also the most populous city in Victoria. The population of Hobart is over 226,884, and it is rising every year.

As of the 31st of March 2019, the population was estimated to be 528,201 people. This is an increase of 1.0 percent from March 31, 2017. Overseas migration is expected to total 236,800 persons, compared to 259,600 people in Australia last year. (Government Statistics)

Capital of Tasmania - Hobart

In 2019, the population of Hobart is a varied city, with approximately 226,884 people living in the greater Hobart region. The tourism sector, as well as mining, agriculture, aquaculture, fishing, and forestry, all contribute significantly to Hobart’s success. 

States and territories population

States and TerritoriesPopulation March 2019
Percentage change over 2017-18
New South Wales – Sydney7,988,2411.5%
Victoria – Melbourne6,460,6752.2%
Queensland – Brisbane5,011,2161.7%
South Austrlia – Adelaide1,736,4220.7%
Western Australia – Perth2,595,1920.8%
Tasmania – Hobart528,2011.1%
Capital Territory – Canberra420,9602.2%
Northern Territory – Darwin247,327-0.1%
*Total Australian Population24,899,1001.6%

*Figure includes other teritorries including Jervis Bay Territory, Norfolk Island, Cocos (Keeling) Island and Christmas Island. 

Median Age

There are a lot of people in Tasmania who are at least 42 years old. The largest age group in TAS is 55-59 years old, accounting for 7.3% of the population (37,378 People). This is much higher than the national average of 38. This information was collected using the most current. Australian government census

👤 42 Years Old

Demographic - Male & Female

In Tasmania, 51.1 percent of the population is female and 48.9% is male. This data was collected from the most recent census conducted by the Australian government.

 NumberPercentage
Female260,482 Females51.1%
Male249,478 Males48.9%

Facts about Tasmania's Population

  • The island of Tasmania was a prison colony in the nineteenth century, with over 75,000 convicts being brought there.
  • The island of Tasmania is the world’s 26th biggest!
  • The Tasmanian devil is exclusively found on the island, thus the name.
  • After the 118th century, no one had discovered the whole of the island. It was not originally believed to be an island.

Median weekly household income

Tasmania’s population has a weekly average household income of $1,100, which is higher than the national average. The average weekly personal income, on the other hand, is $573. This information was collected from the most recent census conducted by the Australian government.

💲 1,100 a week

Median weekly rent

The average rent in Tasmania is $230 a week, and the people there pay that amount on average. In TAS, the average number of individuals per home is 2.3. This information was collected using the most current Australian government census

💲 230 a week

Religion Affiliation

The most popular method for religious affiliation was “No religion,” which received 37.8% of the vote, followed by Anglican, which received 20.4 percent of the vote. The percentage of persons who said they don’t have a religion has increased by 9.7% from the previous census in 2011. This information was collected from the most current reportAustralian government census

Occupation

Tasmania’s population has a wide variety of professions, however, only 18.8% of the population is classified as “professionals.” “Technicians and Trades Workers” is the second-largest occupation, at 14 percent, which is higher than the Australian average of 13 percent. This data was provided from the most current report. Australian government census

Most populated areas in Tasmania 2022

RankCityEstimated Population
1Hobart – New South Wales226,884
2Launceston – Victoria86,788
3Devonport30,153
4Burnie – Wynyard (In. Somerset)26,993
5Ulverstone14,429
6Kingston10,409
7Blackmans Bay7,145
8New Norfolk5,432
9George Town4,347
10Latrobe4,169
11Bridgewater4,045
12Smithton3,881
13Penguin3,849
14Longford3,863
15Midway Point2,859
16Dodges Ferry2,467
17Lauderdale2,411
18Queenstown1,790

Facts about Australia's Population

  • NSW was established in 1788 as a penal colony with a landmass of more than half of Australia.
  • NSW covers 802 000 square kilometers, accounting for 10.4% of Australia’s total land area.
  • The top of the Sydney Opera House is made up of approximately a million tiles.
  • The iconic Blue Mountains of NSW are a UNESCO World Heritage Site with a coastline of 2137 kilometers.

Scott Morrison

Prime Minister (Since 2018)

Scott John Morrison is an Australian politician serving as the 30th and current prime minister of Australia. He assumed office in August 2018 upon his election as leader of the Liberal Party of Australia. Morrison was born in Sydney and studied economic geography at the University of New South Wales.

Related Videos

The official estimation of the population.

Australian Population 2022

Updated on Nov, 2021

25,799,431