Western Australia - Australian Population 2022

Western Australia - Population 2022

2,595,192 people are living in Western Australia as of March 2019. By 2019, the number is predicted to exceed 2.6 million, representing a rise of 0.8 percent over prior years. Perth, the capital of Western Australia, is also the most populous city in the Western Territory. According to the government’s most recent census.

As of the 31st of March 2019, the population was estimated to be 2,595,192 people. This is an increase of 0.8 percent from March 31, 2017. Overseas migration is expected to total 236,800 persons, compared to 259,600 people in Australia last year. (Government Statistics)

Capital of Western Australia - Perth

There are approximately 2.5 million people living in the greater Perth region, making it one of the most ethnically and culturally diverse cities in Australia. Melbourne was voted the 14th most liveable city in the world by Business Insider in 2018. Sydney (5th), Adelaide (10th), and Melbourne are all on the list (2nd). The good quality of life enjoyed by Australian residents is the reason for the ranking.

States and territories population

States and TerritoriesPopulation March 2019
Percentage change over 2017-18
New South Wales – Sydney7,988,2411.5%
Victoria – Melbourne6,460,6752.2%
Queensland – Brisbane5,011,2161.7%
South Austrlia – Adelaide1,736,4220.7%
Western Australia – Perth2,595,1920.8%
Tasmania – Hobart528,2011.1%
Capital Territory – Canberra420,9602.2%
Northern Territory – Darwin247,327-0.1%
*Total Australian Population24,899,1001.6%

*Figure includes other teritorries including Jervis Bay Territory, Norfolk Island, Cocos (Keeling) Island and Christmas Island. 

Median Age

The population of West Australia is 36 years old per capita. The most populous age group in Western Australia is 30-34 years, accounting for 7.9% of the total population (194,267 People). This information was gathered using the most current Australian government census

👤 36 Years Old

Demographic - Male & Female

The population of Western Australia is 50 percent female and 50 percent male. This information was obtained from the most recent census conducted by the Australian government.

 NumberPercentage
Female1,235,994 Females50%
Male1,238,419 Males50%

Facts about Western Australia's Population

  • Perth, in Western Australia, is the world’s most remote city, with the next nearest city, Adelaide, being almost 2,200 kilometers away.
  • There are more than 12,500 kilometers of coastline in Western Australia.
  • Perth is closer to Singapore than Australia’s capital city (Canberra).
  • The world’s largest pearl farm is located in Broome, Western Australia’s far north.

Median weekly household income

The average weekly household income in Western Australia is $1,595, according to the Australian Bureau of Statistics. The average weekly personal income, on the other hand, is $724. This information was obtained from the most recent census conducted by the Australian government.

💲 1,595 a week

Median weekly rent

The average rent in the Western Territory is $347 per week. In WA, the average number of individuals per home is 2.6. This information was obtained using the most current Australian government census

💲 347 a week

Religion Affiliation

The most popular method for religious affiliation was “No religion,” which received 32.5 percent of the vote, followed by Catholic, which received 21.4 percent of the vote in Western Australia. The percentage of persons who said they had “no religion” has increased by 7.5 percent since the previous census in 2011. This information was gathered from the most current report. Australian government census

Occupation

Western Australia has a lot of people who work in many different jobs, but 20% of the people are “professionals.” “Technicians and Trades Workers” is the second greatest occupation, with 16.2 percent, which is higher than the Australian average of 13.5 percent. This information was gathered from the most recent research. Australian government census

Most populated areas in Western Australia 2022

RankCityEstimated Population
1Perth (Greater Perth Area) – New South Wales2,050,138
2Bunbury – Victoria71,090
3Geraldton31,982
4Kalgoorlie – Boulder29,875
5Albany29,373
6Busselton25,329
7Karratha15,828
8Broome13,984
9Port Hedland13,828
10Esperance10,421
11Yanchep8,859
12Collie7,192
13Northam6,548
14Margaret River6,392
15Dunsborough6,039
16Newman4,567
17Carnarvon4,426
18Kununurra4,341
19Narrogin4,274
20Manjimup4,213

Facts about Australia's Population

  • NSW was established in 1788 as a penal colony with a landmass of more than half of Australia.
  • NSW covers 802 000 square kilometers, accounting for 10.4% of Australia’s total land area.
  • The top of the Sydney Opera House is made up of approximately a million tiles.
  • The coastline of NSW is 2137 kilometers long, and the state’s famed the Blue Mountains are a UNESCO World Heritage Site.

Scott Morrison

Prime Minister (Since 2018)

Scott John Morrison is an Australian politician serving as the 30th and current prime minister of Australia. He assumed office in August 2018 upon his election as leader of the Liberal Party of Australia. Morrison was born in Sydney and studied economic geography at the University of New South Wales.

Related Videos

The official estimation of the population.

Australian Population 2022

Updated on Nov, 2021

25,799,431