Australian Capital Territory Population

Australian Capital Territory (ACT) - Australian Population 2022

Australian Capital Territory - Population 2022

The Australian Capital Territory has a population of 419,200 people as of March 2018. By 2019, the number is predicted to exceed 425,000, representing a 2.1 percent rise over prior years. Surprisingly, this is Australia’s second-largest percentage change. Canberra is the capital of the Australian Capital Territory (ACT), as well as the most populous and only city in the ACT! The population of the core Canberra region is 395,790, and it is growing every year.

As of the 31st of March 2018, the population was estimated to be 419,200 people. This is a 2.1 percent increase from March 31st, 2017. Overseas migration is expected to total 236,800 persons, compared to 259,600 people in Australia last year. (Government Statistics

Capital of Australian Capital Territory - Canberra

Canberra has a very diverse population in 2019. There are just below half a million people living in the greater Canberra area, which is a very big area. The city was chosen as Australia’s federal capital in 1908 as a compromise between Sydney and Melbourne, which are still competitive cities today.

States and territories population

States and TerritoriesPopulation March 2019
Percentage change over 2017-18
New South Wales – Sydney7,988,2411.5%
Victoria – Melbourne6,460,6752.2%
Queensland – Brisbane5,011,2161.7%
South Austrlia – Adelaide1,736,4220.7%
Western Australia – Perth2,595,1920.8%
Tasmania – Hobart528,2011.1%
Capital Territory – Canberra420,9602.2%
Northern Territory – Darwin247,327-0.1%
*Total Australian Population24,899,1001.6%

*Figure includes other teritorries including Jervis Bay Territory, Norfolk Island, Cocos (Keeling) Island and Christmas Island. 

Median Age

The population of the Australian Capital Territory is 35 years old on average. The largest age group in the ACT is 30-34 years old, accounting for 8.5 percent of the population (33,631 People). This information was collected using the most recent Australian government census

👤 35 Years Old

Demographic - Male & Female

The female population of the ACT is 50.7 percent, while the male population is 49.3 percent. This information is coming from the most recent census that the Australian govt did.

 NumberPercentage
Female201,653 Females50.7%
Male195,739 Males49.3%

Facts about ACT's Population

  • NSW was set up as a prison colony in 1788. It had more than half of Australia’s landmass.
  • A landmass of 802 000 square kilometers makes up 10.4% of Australia’s land.
  • The Sydney Opera House has more than 1 million tiles on its roof, which makes it very durable.
  • The coast of New South Wales is 2137 km long. The Blue Mountains are a UNESCO World Heritage site.

Median weekly household income

The average family income in the ACT is $2,070 per week. The average weekly personal income, on the other hand, is $998. This information was obtained from the most recent census conducted by the Australian government.

💲 2,070 a week

Median weekly rent

There are a lot of people living in the Australian Capital Territories who pay $380 a week for rent. In the ACT, the average number of individuals per home is 2.5. This information was collected using the most current Australian government census

💲 380 a week

Religion Affiliation

The most popular choice for religious affiliation was “No religion,” which accounted for 36.2 percent of the population of the Australian Capital Territory, followed by Catholic, which accounted for 22.3 percent. The number of persons claiming no religion has increased by 8% from the previous census in 2011. This information was gathered from the most current report. Australian government census

Occupation

The ACT’s population has a wide variety of occupations, however, “professionals” account for more than a quarter of the population (30.5%). “Clerical and administrative employees” is the second greatest occupation, with 16.9%, which is greater than the Australian average of 13%. This information was collected from the most current report. Australian government census

Most populated areas in Australian Capital Territory 2022

RankCityEstimated Population
1Canbrabra / Queanbeyan– New South Wales447,457
2Hall – Victoria271
3Tharwa81
4Stromlo – Namadgi52
Jervis Bay391

Facts about Australia's Population

  • NSW was set up as a prison colony in 1788. It had more than half of Australia’s landmass.
  • A landmass of 802 000 square kilometers makes up 10.4% of Australia’s land.
  • The Sydney Opera House has more than 1 million tiles on its roof, which makes it very durable.
  • The coast of New South Wales is 2137 km long. The Blue Mountains are a UNESCO World Heritage site.

Scott Morrison

Prime Minister (Since 2018)

Scott John Morrison is an Australian politician serving as the 30th and current prime minister of Australia. He assumed office in August 2018 upon his election as leader of the Liberal Party of Australia. Morrison was born in Sydney and studied economic geography at the University of New South Wales.

Related Videos

The official estimation of the population.

Australian Population 2022

Updated on Nov, 2021

25,799,431