Police Killings by Country 2022

Cops have a basic responsibility to enter and defuse potentially violent situations. Most of the time, the police avoid using fatal force in these circumstances, but police may kill the suspect (or innocent bystanders) in rare instances.




These incidents often arouse public outrage, especially when the police seem to be at fault, and are closely examined to assess police operations and training safety and efficiency.

  1. The following countries have the highest yearly number of police killings:
  2. Philippines — 6,069+ (avg 2016-2021)
  3. Brazil — 5,804 (2019)
  4. Venezuela — 5,287 (2018)
  5. India — 1,731 (2019)
  6. Syria — 1,497 (2019)
  7. El Salvador — 1087 (2017)
  8. United States — 946 (2020)
  9. Nigeria — 841 (2018)
  10. Afghanistan — 606 (2018)
  11. Pakistan — 495 (2017)

Police shootings in the United States

In the United States, where the number of police shootings is the greatest of any developed nation (every other country in the top ten is a developing country), and where private gun ownership is the highest in the world, police shootings are a source of tremendous worry and debate.

Since the killings of 17-year-old Tamir Rice and emergency medical worker Breonna Taylor by plainclothes detectives who may have failed to identify themselves as police before breaking down her door have triggered massive protests and concerns about racial inequality in the U.S. justice system, the sheer number of police shooting incidents has fueled public outrage.




The Washington Post police shootings database, which has tracked police shootings in the United States since 2015, bolsters racial concerns. Nearly 1,000 individuals were murdered annually by American police between 2015 and 2019.

There was just 13 percent of the overall U.S. population of African Americans, while 24 percent of the victims of police shootings were African Americans.

Whites make up around 60% of the population, although they account for just 46% of the fatalities caused by police shootings in the United States.

While the murder rate for white males is lower than for black men, eight of the 100 biggest police agencies in the United States are killing black men at a greater rate than the national murder rate.

In certain areas, the danger of police violence is greater than in others—six times as police murder many black people in Oklahoma as in Georgia.

It’s not clear why the number of police shootings in the United States is so high or so racially disparate.

There are still a lot of police shootings in this country, but when compared to its population as a whole, it’s notable how low the U.S. ranks in terms of the overall number of shootings.




Comparing police killings per 10 million people, the United States comes in 33rd. There has been an improvement in this area.

However, it’s still more than twice as many deaths per 10 million residents as in the next highest developed country (Luxembourg, whose population is so small that a single killing gave in a 16.9 score) and nearly three times as many deaths per 10 million residents as in Canada (9.7).

The following countries have the highest per-capita rate of police killings:

  1. Venezuela — 1829.9 (2018)
  2. El Salvador — 1703.8 (2017)
  3. Syria — 819 (2019)
  4. Philippines — 556.5 (2016-21 avg)
  5. Nicaragua — 522.7 (2018)
  6. Jamaica — 472.7 (2018)
  7. Trinidad and Tobago — 339.7 (2014)
  8. Brazil — 276.2 (2019)
  9. Bahamas — 275.7 (2018)
  10. Saint Vincent and the Grenadines — 181.8 (2018)

Most and least police-involved killings per year by country

The number of police murders in Brazil is roughly six times more than in the United States, making it the country with the greatest total. Rio de Janeiro, the country’s most violent state, has the largest number of police murders controlled by drug trafficking gangs.




According to officials, the majority of the police killing victims were armed when they were killed.

On the other hand, the death toll from police violence is quite low in many nations. Some European nations, for example, have almost no police killings. No police killings have been recorded in Denmark, Iceland, or Switzerland. All three nations are among the world’s safest, which may surprise.

According to reports, this may explain why just one similar incident involving a police shooting a citizen has occurred in Iceland’s history. In addition, Hong Kong, Luxembourg, Malta, New Zealand, Norway, Portugal, and Saint Lucia all have one police killing every year on average.

As well as being among the world’s safest nations, Portugal and New Zealand are also in the top 10.

List of 10 nations with the highest number of police deaths:

  1. Venezuela (1829.90)
  2. El Salvador (1703.80)
  3. Syria (819.00)
  4. Philippines (556.50)
  5. Nicaragua (522.70)
  6. Jamaica (472.70)
  7. Trinidad And Tobago (339.70)
  8. Brazil (276.20)
  9. Bahamas (275.70)
  10. Saint Vincent And The Grenadines (181.80)




CountryPolice KillingsData Year(s)Rate Per 10M2022 PopulationNotes 
Philippines6069.10002016.2100556.5000112508.9940Includes only deaths during anti-drug operations. Totals would be higher if deaths from other police actions were included.
Brazil58042019276.2000215353.5930
Venezuela528720181829.900029266.9910
India1731201912.54001406631.7760Includes 1,606 deaths listed as occurring in "judicial custody but not due to police, military, or intelligence agency activity.
Syria1497201981919364.8090Note: Syria is involved in a civil war
El Salvador108720171703.80006550.3890
United States946202028.5400334805.2690
Nigeria841201844216746.9340
Afghanistan6062018170.500040754.3880
Pakistan495201725.2000229488.9940
Bangladesh466201828.3000167885.6890
South Africa4362017.180076.900060756.1350
DR Congo389201847.800095240.7920
Mexico371201730131562.7720
Nicaragua325.10002018522.70006779.1000Low estimate. Actual total may be as high as 535
Iran304.1000201936.600086022.8370Low estimate. Actual total is likely higher
Kenya222201843.500056215.2210
Egypt212201821.2000106156.6920
Iraq176.1000201945.100042164.9650
Colombia169201734.100051512.7620
Dominican Republic1422017131.800011056.3700
Sudan138.1000201932.100045992.0200
Jamaica1372018472.70002985.0940
Burkina Faso1162018.190060.400022102.8380
Angola100.1000201634.700035027.3430Data covers capital city only.
Argentina95201921.600046010.2340
Indonesia77.100020182.9000279134.5050
Uruguay672014.190035.10003496.0160
Mali60.1000201832.300021473.7640
Trinidad and Tobago462014339.70001406.5850
Burundi39201835.900012624.8400
Rwanda37.10002016.17003113600.4640
Honduras37201940.400010221.2470
Canada3620179.700038388.4190
Central African Republic30.10002015.160064.40005016.6780Includes 18 documented executions
France2620183.800065584.5180
Lesotho192017.180063.80002175.6990
Guyana12.10002018152.5000794.0450
Germany1120181.300083883.5960
Bahamas112018275.7000400.5160
Nepal5.100020191.700030225.5820
Netherlands520202.700017211.4470
Belgium520214.300011668.2780
Australia42016.17001.700026068.7920
United Kingdom320190.500068497.9070
Japan220180.2000125584.8380
Poland220200.500037739.7850
Taiwan220180.800023888.5950
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines22018181.8000111.5510
Portugal12018110140.5700
Sweden12019110218.9710
Hong Kong120191.30007604.2990
Finland120181.80005554.9600
Norway120161.90005511.3700
New Zealand120182.10004898.2030
Luxembourg1201816.9000642.3710
Malta1201920444.0330
Saint Lucia1201956.2000185.1130
Iceland020160345.3930Iceland has had only one police killing in its history, which took place in 2013
Denmark0201905834.9500
Switzerland0201808773.6370




Also See: Safest Countries in Africa 2022

Leave a Comment