Countries in North America 2023

One may find North America in both the Western and the Northern Hemispheres with 24,709,000 square kilometres (9,540,000 square miles).




The North American continent comprises more than two dozen non-sovereign territories, such as Bermuda, Aruba, the Cayman Islands, Greenland, and Puerto Rico.

In North America, English is the most frequently spoken language, with Spanish and French close behind in second and third place. The three primary areas of North America are Northern America, the Caribbean, and Central America.

North America may be divided into Anglo-America to the east and South America to the west in language and culture.

The Appalachian Mountains stretch from Alabama in the United States to Ontario in Canada and are the oldest mountain range in North America.

In addition, North America is a treasure trove of information on the previous geological epochs of the planet. More dinosaur fossils have been found in the United States than in any other country in the modern era.




As a result of its size and population, the United States dominates North America. On 9,831,510 square kilometres, almost 332 million people call the United States home (3,795,967 square miles).

Canada is the largest country in North America in terms of geographical area and the third-largest country in terms of population. More than 9,879,750 km2 (or 3,814,592 mi2) of land and a population of more than 38 million people make up this enormous country.

Canada is the world’s second-largest country by land area. The population of St. Kitts and Nevis, the smallest country in North America, totals 53,544 people and occupies an area of 261 square kilometres (100.7 square miles).

A man-made canal, the Panama Canal, divides North and South America in many people’s views, allowing ships to go from the Atlantic to Pacific Oceans (and vice versa) without round the southern tip of South America.

Also See: Countries in Europe 2022

At a distance of a few hundred kilometres, the Darién Gap divides Panama from Colombia, which is located to the north. The nations of North America are listed alphabetically in the following table.




RankCountry2022 PopulationGrowth Rate
23Saint Kitts and Nevis53.87100.0061
22Dominica72.34400.0024
21Antigua and Barbuda99.50900.0079
20Saint Vincent and the Grenadines111.55100.0026
19Grenada113.47500.0040
18Saint Lucia185.11300.0039
17Barbados288.02300.0011
16Bahamas400.51600.0091
15Belize412.19000.0180
14Trinidad and Tobago1406.58500.0023
13Jamaica2985.09400.0039
12Panama4446.96400.0149
11Costa Rica5182.35400.0084
10El Salvador6550.38900.0049
9Nicaragua6779.10000.0115
8Honduras10221.24700.0157
7Dominican Republic11056.37000.0094
6Cuba11305.6520-0.0010
5Haiti11680.28300.0120
4Guatemala18584.03900.0183
3Canada38388.41900.0084
2Mexico131562.77200.0100
1United States334805.26900.0057




Leave a Comment