Most Peaceful Countries 2022

IEA presents the Global Peace Index every year. Which countries are most peaceful, and also which are most dangerous? This is a research of 163 countries and territories throughout the globe that includes 99.7 percent of humanity.




According to the GPI, 23 indicators are broken down into militarization, safety and security, and conflict amongst the country’s citizens. Once all the factors have been taken into account, a single Peace Index Score is calculated.

Ranking the world’s most peaceful countries based on the GPI’s 21st-century score:

  1. Iceland — 1.10
  2. New Zealand — 1.253
  3. Denmark — 1.256
  4. Portugal — 1.267
  5. Slovenia — 1.315
  6. Austria — 1.317
  7. Switzerland — 1.323
  8. Ireland — 1.326
  9. Czech Republic — 1.329
  10. Canada — 1.330

Iceland is the world’s most peaceful nation as of 2021. It should not surprise those who have followed the index over the last 14 years.

Low crime rates, effective education and welfare systems, fair compensation for employees, and “non-existent” conflict across the economic classes are only a few characteristics that make it the most tranquil country on Earth.




Since 2014, New Zealand has been ranked as the second most peaceful nation globally. For the last 10 years, New Zealand has been one of the most tranquil countries in the world.

Like those in Iceland, the police in New Zealand do not carry guns on their person because they do not believe it is necessary.

New Zealand has a low rate of violent crime, although visitors are particularly vulnerable to theft. Earnings, employment, and educational attainment are all high in New Zealand.

Also Check: Most Overworked Countries 2022

Denmark jumps two spots from 2020 to take third place as the nation’s most tranquil country. In terms of political stability, freedom of expression, economic equality, and human rights, the country of Denmark scores well.

With a continuing COVID-19 epidemic and a turbulent political transition, the United States came in at 122nd position.

Just a few countries are less peaceful than others on the planet.




  1. Afghanistan — 3.631
  2. Yemen — 3.407
  3. Syria — 3.371
  4. South Sudan — 3.363
  5. Iraq — 3.257
  6. Somalia — 3.211
  7. Congo (Democratic Rep) — 3.196
  8. Libya — 3.166
  9. Central African Republic — 3.131
  10. Russia — 2.993
RankCountryPeace Index2022 Population
1Iceland1.0780345.3930
2New Zealand1.19804898.2030
3Portugal1.247010140.5700
4Austria1.27509066.7100
5Denmark1.28305834.9500
6Canada1.298038388.4190
7Singapore1.32105943.5460
8Czech Republic1.337010736.7840
9Japan1.3600125584.8380
10Switzerland1.36608773.6370
11Slovenia1.36902078.0340
12Ireland1.37505020.1990
13Australia1.386026068.7920
14Finland1.40405554.9600
15Sweden1.479010218.9710
16Germany1.494083883.5960
17Belgium1.496011668.2780
17Norway1.49605511.3700
19Bhutan1.5010787.9410
20Malaysia1.525033181.0720
21Netherlands1.528017211.4470
22Romania1.541019031.3350
23Mauritius1.54401274.7270
24Hungary1.55909606.2590
25Slovakia1.56805460.1930
26Croatia1.61504059.2860
27Qatar1.61602979.9150
28Bulgaria1.62806844.5970
29Poland1.657037739.7850
30Estonia1.68001321.9100
31Italy1.690060262.7700
32Costa Rica1.69105182.3540
33Botswana1.69302441.1620
34Latvia1.70001848.8370
35Uruguay1.70403496.0160
36Lithuania1.70502661.7080
37Taiwan1.707023888.5950
38Spain1.712046719.1420
39Kuwait1.72304380.3260
39Mongolia1.72303378.0780
41United Arab Emirates1.752010081.7850
42United Kingdom1.770068497.9070
43Ghana1.776032395.4500
44Zambia1.794019470.2340
45Chile1.804019250.1950
63Madagascar1.805029178.0770
46Sierra Leone1.82008306.4360
47Senegal1.824017653.6710
48South Korea1.829051329.8990
49Indonesia1.8310279134.5050
50Laos1.84307481.0230
51Serbia1.84608653.0160
52Tanzania1.850063298.5500
53Namibia1.86102633.8740
54Timor-Leste1.86301369.4290
55Albania1.87202866.3740
56Panama1.87504446.9640
57Greece1.877010316.6370
57Liberia1.87705305.1170
59Malawi1.885020180.8390
60Gambia1.89102558.4820
60Equatorial Guinea1.89101496.6620
62North Macedonia1.90002081.3040
64Vietnam1.920098953.5410
64Cyprus1.92001223.3870
66France1.930065584.5180
67Eswatini1.93401184.8170
68Oman1.94105323.9930
69Montenegro1.9440627.9500
71Moldova1.95004013.1710
72Jordan1.958010300.8690
73Nepal1.974030225.5820
74Argentina1.978046010.2340
75Paraguay1.99107305.8430
76Dominican Republic1.992011056.3700
77Sri Lanka2.003021575.8420
78Cambodia2.011017168.6390
79Bosnia and Herzegovina2.04003249.3170
80Jamaica2.04102985.0940
81Rwanda2.049013600.4640
82Guyana2.0500794.0450
83Morocco2.057037772.7560
84Peru2.066033684.2080
86Bolivia2.074011992.6560
86Cuba2.074011305.6520
88Trinidad and Tobago2.07801406.5850
89Guinea2.082013865.6910
90Ecuador2.085018113.3610
91Angola2.087035027.3430
92Tunisia2.090012046.6560
93Kyrgyzstan2.09406728.2710
94Belarus2.11109432.8000
95Georgia2.11603968.7380
95Gabon2.11602331.5330
97Bangladesh2.1210167885.6890
98Lesotho2.13102175.6990
99Mozambique2.135033089.4610
99Armenia2.13502971.9660
102Papua New Guinea2.15709292.1690
101Guinea-Bissau2.15702063.3670
103Uzbekistan2.158034382.0840
104China2.16601448471.4000
105Ivory Coast2.169027742.2980
106Benin2.182012784.7260
107Tajikistan2.18809957.4640
108Togo2.20108680.8370
109Uganda2.202048432.8630
110Bahrain2.20901783.9830
111Haiti2.211011680.2830
112Djibouti2.21501016.0970
113El Salvador2.24306550.3890
114Thailand2.245070078.2030
115Guatemala2.267018584.0390
116Turkmenistan2.27606201.9430
117Algeria2.287045350.1480
117Mauritania2.28704901.9810
119Honduras2.288010221.2470
120Azerbaijan2.300010300.2050
121United States2.3070334805.2690
122Burkina Faso2.316022102.8380
123South Africa2.317060756.1350
124Republic of the Congo2.34305797.8050
125Kenya2.375056215.2210
126Brazil2.4130215353.5930
127Myanmar2.424055227.1430
128Saudi Arabia2.443035844.9090
129Philippines2.4710112508.9940
130Egypt2.4810106156.6920
131Zimbabwe2.485015331.4280
132Burundi2.506012624.8400
133Ethiopia2.5260120812.6980
134Chad2.538017413.5800
135Nicaragua2.55306779.1000
136Eritrea2.56703662.2440
137Mexico2.5720131562.7720
138Niger2.608026083.6600
139India2.62801406631.7760
140Colombia2.646051512.7620
141Cameroon2.650027911.5480
142Iran2.672086022.8370
143Palestine2.69905345.5410
144Mali2.729021473.7640
145Israel2.77508922.8920
146Lebanon2.82806684.8490
147Nigeria2.8650216746.9340
148Ukraine2.927043192.1220
149Venezuela2.936029266.9910
150Turkey2.959085561.9760
151North Korea2.962025990.6790
152Pakistan2.9730229488.9940
153Sudan3.043045992.0200
154Russia3.0490145805.9470
155Central African Republic3.23705016.6780
156DR Congo3.243095240.7920
157Libya3.25807040.7450
158Somalia3.302016841.7950
159Yemen3.411031154.8670
160South Sudan3.447011618.5110
161Iraq3.487042164.9650
162Syria3.539019364.8090
163Afghanistan3.644040754.3880




Leave a Comment