Middle East Countries 2022

The Middle East is a loose confederation of nations across the continents of Southeast Asia, Africa, and Europe (to the north).




The list of nations in the Middle East is far from complete. If Egypt, the region’s lone transcontinental nation (whose northeast corner reaches Africa into Asia), is included, the “core group” often includes 15 or 16 countries. However, it is unnecessary to stop there when listing Middle Eastern nations.

Many lists of nations in the Middle East include Cyprus, a country that is both European politically and Asian in terms of geography.

Several sources broaden the scope of the study to include Africa’s Sudan and Libya, as well as eastern Central Asia (Afghanistan, Pakistan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikstan, Uzbekistan, and Turkmenistan). Akrotiri and Dhekelia, two British possessions in Cyprus, are listed as a single entry in at least one source.

Middle Eastern Countries: A Comprehensive List




Always included

  • Bahrain
  • Iran
  • Iraq
  • Israel
  • Jordan
  • Kuwait
  • Lebanon
  • Oman
  • Palestine
  • Qatar
  • Saudi Arabia
  • Syria
  • Turkey
  • United Arab Emirates
  • Yemen

Usually included

  • Egypt

Sometimes included

  • Afghanistan
  • Akrotiri and Dhekelia
  • Cyprus
  • Kyrgyzstan
  • Libya
  • Pakistan
  • Sudan
  • Tajikstan
  • Turkmenistan
  • Uzbekistan




Saudi Arabia is the biggest nation in the Middle East regarding its physical size. Although Bahrain is located in the Middle East, it is the smallest nation in the region by area.

The size, culture, and languages of the nations that make up the Middle East are very diverse. Minority groups include Zazas (Assyrians), Jews (Lurs), Balochs (Druze), Druze (Berbers), Samaritans (Samaritans), Copts (Coptes), and Mandeans (Samaritans).

Islam, Judaism, Christianity, Mandaeism, Baha’i, and Unitarian Druidism are among the most widely practiced faiths in the Middle East.

As one proceeds inland from the shore, the climate in the Middle East becomes hot and dry. Given the region’s closeness to the equator, this may not surprise. The Nile, the Tigris, and the Euphrates all run through the Middle East, which is fortunate for the region’s agricultural business.

As a bonus, all Middle Eastern nations (at least the 16 most frequently-included countries) have access to a big body of water, which aids with trade.

We’ll focus on a few specific Middle Eastern nations in the next part. See the table below for a statistical overview of the Middle East.




Middle Eastern Country Profiles

Bahrain

There are 50 natural and 33 man-made islands in the Persian Gulf that make up the Kingdom of Bahrain, also known as the Kingdom of Bahrain.

The King Fahd Causeway, a huge network of bridges and highways spanning 25 kilometers (15.5 miles) over the Arabian Sea, connects Bahrain to Saudi Arabia.

A population density of 4,690 people per square mile makes Bahrain the smallest country in the Middle East, with a population of 1.7 million in 294 square miles.

Lebanon

North of Israel, south of the Syrian Desert, and west of Syria, Lebanon is a landlocked country on the eastern Mediterranean Sea’s eastern shore. Inhabited for almost 7000 years, the land that would become Lebanon has a documented history dating back to 3,000 BC.

Lebanon is a hilly nation. For centuries, the Phoenicians, a group of seafaring merchants famed at the time for dealing in Tyrean purple dye and remembered today for establishing the oldest known alphabet, were based in Lebanon (Italian, Spanish, English, French).




Before World War I, Lebanon was part of the Roman Empire. After World War II, France dominated the country until the Allies liberated it. From 1975 through 1990, Lebanon was torn apart by civil conflict.

Syria seized portions of Syria from 1976 to 2005, while Israel occupied parts of Israel from 1985 to 2000. This turmoil does not detract from Lebanon’s status as a recognized member of the United Nations and the country’s high Human Development Index (HDI).

Lebanon has a population density of around 1,536 persons per square mile, with more than 6.8 million residents.

The United Arab Emirates

The Arabian Peninsula’s Gulf of Persia is home to the United Arab Emirates, more often known as the Emirates, which is west of Oman and south of Saudi Arabia.

The United Arab Emirates is a one-of-a-kind country since each of its seven emirates is controlled by a Sheikh, one of whom serves as the country’s president.




The United Arab Emirates’ Seven Emirates:

  1. Ajman
  2. Abu Dhabi
  3. Fujairah
  4. Sharjah
  5. Umm Al Quwain
  6. Dubai

The city of Dubai, the capital of the emirate of Dubai and the country’s most populated metropolis, is also a part of the Emirates. Dubai is becoming a regional center of commerce and trade.

Also See: Most Mountainous Countries 2022

Additional tourist attractions include an 828-meter-tall skyscraper (the Burj Khalifa), a man-made island chain (the Palm Jumeirah), and the world’s biggest retail mall (Dubai Mall) all of which are known for their extravagant construction.

It is estimated that the United Arab Emirates has a population of 9.9 million people. More than 32,278 square kilometers of land are spread over the seven emirates. The population density per square mile is around three hundred.




countryIncluded2022 PopulationDensity (kmĀ²)GNI per Capita (Atlas Method)
Cyprussometimes1223.3870132.243826110
Bahrainalways1783.98302332.003922170
Qataralways2979.9150257.199656210
Kuwaitalways4380.3260245.837136290
Omanalways5323.993017.201914150
Palestinealways5345.5410859.41173710
Turkmenistansometimes6201.943012.70637220
Lebanonalways6684.8490639.57615510
Kyrgyzstansometimes6728.271033.64961160
Libyasometimes7040.74504.00154850
Israelalways8922.8920429.604843070
United Arab Emiratesalways10081.7850120.595543470
Jordanalways10300.8690115.29704310
Syriaalways19364.8090104.57291820
Yemenalways31154.867059.0090940
Uzbekistansometimes34382.084076.84861670
Saudi Arabiaalways35844.909016.674521930
Afghanistansometimes40754.388062.4847500
Iraqalways42164.965096.19744660
Sudansometimes45992.020024.3851650
Turkeyalways85561.9760109.19629050
Iranalways86022.837052.19212870
Egyptusually106156.6920105.89723000
Pakistansometimes229488.9940260.21761280




Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top