Wheat Production by Country 2022

Many people across the globe use wheat as a staple diet since it is a commonly grown crop. Three of the most significant wheat cultivars are common (Triticum aestivum), durum (T. durum), and club (Triticum aestivum) (T. compactum).




Cash crops like wheat may be grown in temperate climates with somewhat short growing seasons because of their high yield per unit area and flexible, high-quality flour. Among the many goods made with wheat flour, there are a wide variety of bread, pasta, crackers, muffins, tortillas, and pitas.

Wheat Production on a Global Scale

This grain is the second most widely grown and traded cereal grain globally after maize; its worldwide commerce dwarfs all other crops combined. According to the United Nations, the wheat output will reach 760 million metric tonnes by 2020.

More than half the world’s wheat is produced in China, India, and Russia. The United States’ wheat production is the fourth-largest globally, behind only China and India. While China is the only other nation that can match Europe’s wheat output if the EU were considered a single entity,

Countries that will produce the most wheat by 2020, as measured in metric tonnes

  1. China — 134,254,710
  2. India — 107,590,000
  3. Russia — 85,896,326
  4. United States — 49,690,680
  5. Canada — 35,183,000
  6. France — 30,144,110
  7. Pakistan — 25,247,511
  8. Ukraine — 24,912,350
  9. Germany — 22,172,100
  10. Turkey — 20,500,000

*As was previously stated in the text, the EU output of 126,658,950 tonnes ranks second if it were a single nation. A list of data for nations 11 through 124 may be found in the following table:

Wheat output worldwide will be affected by Russia’s invasion of Ukraine in 2022. Nearly a third of the world’s wheat trade is handled by Russia and Ukraine together.

To counteract the rising wheat prices, Russia’s armed invasion of Ukraine in 2022 has resulted in numerous nations suspending or cutting off commercial links with Russia. Fertilizer, which is critical to increasing agricultural yields, is also a key export from Russia, complicating matters further for farmers.




Wheat plants, their uses, nutrition, and gluten

Wheat plants, like other grasses, have long, thin leaves and stalks, as well as tiny, clustered blooms, known as spikelets. The seeds are found on these spikelets that are used to make food out of the plant.

Wheat may be cultivated in a wide range of temperatures and soil types, but it thrives best in areas with annual rainfall ranging from 12 to 36 inches (30 to 90 cm).

To prepare wheat for human consumption, the grain must be washed and broken up by adding water. Milled wheat is broken and run through rollers to break it down into smaller pieces. More than a third of the milled grain is turned into flour.

Wheat may also be used to produce starch, malt, dextrose, gluten, alcohol, and various other goods.

Wheat has a protein level of roughly 13% and is the primary source of vegetable protein in human meals. As an added benefit, it is a good source of carbs. Wheat is a good source of fiber and minerals when consumed as a whole grain.

Individuals with the immunological illness Celiac disease may be at risk of harming their small intestines from gluten, which is found in wheat. If you’ve got dermatitis herpetiformis or gluten ataxia, you may also be sensitive to gluten, which might cause non-celiac reactions.

Here are the top 10 wheat-producing countries:




  1. China (134,254,710 tons)
  2. India (107,590,000 tons)
  3. Russia (85,896,326 tons)
  4. United States (49,690,680 tons)
  5. Canada (35,183,000 tons)
  6. France (30,144,110 tons)
  7. Pakistan (25,247,511 tons)
  8. Ukraine (24,912,350 tons)
  9. Germany (22,172,100 tons)
  10. Turkey (20,500,000 tons)
Country2020 Production (tons)
China134254710
India107590000
Russia85896326
United States49690680
Canada35183000
France30144110
Pakistan25247511
Ukraine24912350
Germany22172100
Turkey20500000
Argentina19776942
Iran15000000
Australia14480217
Kazakhstan14257950
Poland12433210
United Kingdom9658000
Egypt9000000
Spain8143510
Romania6754530
Italy6716180
Brazil6347987
Iraq6238392
Uzbekistan6157844
Ethiopia5478709
Afghanistan5185000
Hungary5121480
Bulgaria4847940
Lithuania4818750
Denmark4070410
Sweden3214300
Algeria3106754
Mexico2986689
Serbia2873503
Syria2848472
Belarus2848391
Latvia2659600
Morocco2561898
Nepal2185289
Slovakia2133330
South Africa2109100
Azerbaijan1818665
Belgium1741480
Austria1652740
Turkmenistan1320000
Paraguay1302870
Chile1230988
Greece1095150
Tunisia1042000
Bangladesh1029000
Japan949300
Netherlands931830
Croatia867530
Tajikistan846000
Estonia840520
Uruguay776300
Sudan750821
Finland686620
Kyrgyzstan629052
Moldova569735
Saudi Arabia554562
Switzerland527496
New Zealand453749
Mongolia406129
Kenya404700
Ireland364920
Bosnia and Herzegovina321804
Bolivia311310
Norway303000
North Macedonia246031
Albania233430
Zambia191620
Peru187851
Slovenia158130
Zimbabwe150000
Lebanon140000
Armenia131951
Libya130000
Israel116691
Myanmar111215
Georgia102400
Yemen100860
North Korea89000
Portugal83500
Tanzania77000
Luxembourg72400
Nigeria55000
Mali37124
Palestine34374
Cyprus32270
Eritrea25000
Uganda25000
Jordan21746
South Korea16985
Mozambique15000
Ecuador14647
Rwanda12811
Namibia12000
DR Congo9000
Mauritania8942
Burundi8610
Lesotho8000
Colombia6295
Taiwan4710
Niger4276
Angola2955
Oman2865
Montenegro2339
Chad1815
Bhutan1623
Thailand1423
Honduras1244
Somalia1043
Botswana1028
Madagascar1000
Guatemala835
Eswatini715
Malawi697
Venezuela684
Cameroon437
Kuwait68
New Caledonia54
Qatar2




Also Checkouts: Silver Production by Country 2022

Leave a Comment