Pollution by Country 2022

Pollution and the harm it does to the environment are two of the most pressing issues confronting today.




No single chemical can be considered pollution; rather, it refers to the buildup in the environment caused by human activities and the resulting deterioration of the quality of the air, water, soil, and other ecological elements.

This might cause or worsen health issues, including allergies, asthma or cancer or heart disease, and mortality. As a result, it poses a threat to the world’s food supply by harming plants and animals in the wild and in agricultural settings.

There are so many different types of pollution that figuring out which nation is the world’s biggest polluter is difficult (although the most polluted countries are somewhat easier to identify).

However, since carbon dioxide (CO2) is the most significant pollutant in the world and the primary driver of global warming, focusing on reducing CO2 emissions is a good place to start.

In terms of CO2 emissions, overall emissions and emissions per person, known as per capita, are two different ways of determining which nations emit the most CO2.




The following are the 10 countries expected to produce the most amount of carbon dioxide emissions in 2019:

RankCountryCO₂ (million tons)CO₂ (tons)
1China10,66610,665,904,000
2United States4,7164,715,568,000
3India2,4442,443,888,000
4Russia1,5761,575,520,000
5Japan1,0301,029,584,000
6Iran744743,792,000
7Germany645644,864,000
8Saudi Arabia627626,544,000
9South Korea601600,896,000
10Indonesia590589,904,000

Climate Watch Data shows the 10 countries with the highest CO2 emissions per capita in 2019:

RankCountryCO₂ per Capita (tons)
1Qatar40.62
2Trinidad and Tobago28.95
3Mongolia27.50
4Brunei22.98
5Kuwait22.97
6Bahrain20.98
7Sao Tome and Principe18.16
8Australia16.34
9United States16.01
10Kazakhstan15.98

The effects of global warming

Carbon dioxide (CO2), chlorofluorocarbons (CFCs), or other airborne pollutants contribute to the rise in the Earth’s atmosphere known as global warming.

In addition to amplifying human impact on the environment, greenhouse gases trap heat in the atmosphere, causing climate change in the form of shifting weather patterns and sea-level rise due to melting ice caps, as well as an increase in extreme weather events (such as floods, droughts, and storms).

These changes place great stress on plants and animals, which cannot adapt to (or migrate away from) their changing ecosystems quickly enough.




Many countries are making a concerted effort to lower their carbon footprint and reduce emissions of CO2 and other greenhouse gas pollutants due to the possible impacts of climate change.

Carbon dioxide (CO2) is the most common (but not the most powerful) kind of man-made anthropogenic global warming gas.

Oil, natural gas, and coal-burning release carbon dioxide (CO2) into the atmosphere. These fuels are widely used in transportation (mobile fuel), energy production (burned to generate electricity), and manufacturing (as raw materials for finished goods and finished products) (burned during metalworking and other processes).

Energy consumption is being reduced in many countries throughout the globe to minimize CO2 emissions. This is being done by investing substantially in renewable energy sources, such as solar and wind farms, electric cars, and environmentally friendly industrial processes.

The goal of many nations is simply to lower their total energy use, whether via better infrastructure or some other method.




But despite these attempts, pollution continues to be a serious issue in many nations, from Eastern Asian impoverished countries to the United States, one of the world’s most industrialized countries.

The European Commission and the Netherlands Environmental Assessment Agency, whose EDGAR database has data spanning from 1970 to the present, are two agencies responsible for keeping tabs on worldwide CO2 emissions.

Data from the Global Carbon Project (GCP) of the Integrated Carbon Observation System (ICOS) was also used in the production of this page.

Air Quality Index

In addition, the PM2.5 concentration in the country’s air may be used as a metric of pollution. At high concentrations, PM2.5 is a health hazard to humans. Particles like this make the air look foggy and decrease visibility.

Particulate matter and other air pollutants, such as ground-level ozone, carbon monoxide, and sulphur dioxide, were quantified using the Air Quality Index (AQI).




Many Asian countries, including Bangladesh, Pakistan, Mongolia, Afghanistan, India, Indonesia, Bahrain, Nepal, Uzbekistan, and Iraq, are among the world’s most polluted, according to the AQI. Additionally, there are other types of pollutants to consider, such as microplastics, light pollution, and loud noise.

Although air pollution receives the bulk of media attention, it is by no means the main source of environmental degradation.

The presence of microplastics (little particles of plastic, commonly from shopping bags) in everything from groundwater to the tissues of aquatic species is becoming more apparent to biologists.

While plastic pollution is an issue in many nations, the seas have also been shown to contain large areas of floating rubbish.

In contrast to the vast majority of pollutants, some are less palpable, such as the gaseous emissions from fossil-fuel-burning power plants or the microplastics formed by the decomposition of plastic garbage.

It’s important to note that non-material pollutants include light pollution, which may disrupt the circadian rhythms of people, plants, and animals by excessive nocturnal lighting. A third issue is noise pollution, which may cause many health issues for people, whales, and other marine species.




Eco-Friendliest Countries in the World

180 nations are compared and analyzed by the Environmental Performance Index (EPI). Ten types of environmental and ecosystem health and vitality performance metrics rank the countries. Air quality, particulate matter (PM2.5), ozone depletion, water quality, and sanitation are a few indicators.

According to the EPI, Environmentally friendly nations tend to be those in the European Union. These include countries such as Denmark and Luxembourg and countries like the United Kingdom and France.

Each country’s present environmental policies are evaluated using the EPI, which identifies opportunities for improvement. Products and services, legislation, transportation, and standards in all sectors incorporate environmentally friendly practices and policies.

Also See: Plastic Pollution by Country 2022

To assist protect the environment and save natural resources like water and electricity, eco-friendly activities and products are being implemented.




CountryCO2 (million tons) 2020CO2 per capita (tons) 2019CO2 (million tons) 2019CO2 (tons) 2019
China10667.89007.51001066610665904000
United States4712.770016.010047164715568000
India2441.79001.920024442443888000
Russia1577.140011.630015761575520000
Japan1030.78008.760010301029584000
Iran745.04008.8400744743792000
Germany644.31008.5600645644864000
Saudi Arabia625.5100627626544000
South Korea597.610012.5300601600896000
Indonesia589.50002.4400590589904000
Canada535.820015.4900535534944000
Brazil467.38002.3000469468992000
South Africa451.96008.1300451450672000
Turkey392.79004.7900392392048000
Australia391.890016.3400392392048000
Mexico356.97003.4100355355408000
United Kingdom329.58005.5200330329760000
Italy303.82005.6300304304112000
Poland299.59008.4200300300448000
Kazakhstan291.340015.9800293293120000
France276.63004.7100278278464000
Malaysia272.61008.7200271271136000
Thailand257.77003.9000256256480000
Vietnam254.30002.7000253252816000
Pakistan234.75001.0800234234496000
Ukraine213.46005.0100213212512000
Iraq210.83005.6700213212512000
Spain208.91005.3400209208848000
Argentina156.98003.7300158157552000
Algeria1553.8700154153888000
United Arab Emirates150.270015.7800150150224000
Netherlands138.10008.8600139139232000
Philippines136.02001.3600136135568000
Nigeria125.46000.6500125124576000
Uzbekistan112.78003.4000114113584000
Qatar106.660040.6200106106256000
Bangladesh92.84000.58009291600000
Colombia89.10001.80008887936000
Kuwait88.940022.97008887936000
Mongolia88.440027.50008887936000
Czech Republic87.97009.45008887936000
Venezuela84.61003.48008484272000
Belgium83.75008.67008484272000
Chile81.17004.54008180608000
Turkmenistan75.340012.84007776944000
Romania71.47003.86007373280000
Morocco64.54001.87006665952000
Oman62.160012.21006262288000
Austria60.63007.65006262288000
Belarus57.45006.48005958624000
Israel56.35006.89005554960000
Greece52.24006.13005151296000
Libya50.72008.04005151296000
Hungary48.28005.02004847632000
Singapore45.50008.01004443968000
Peru44.71001.69004443968000
Serbia43.14007.10004443968000
Norway41.28008.02004040304000
Portugal40.39004.63004040304000
Finland39.29007.71004040304000
Sweden38.63003.98004040304000
Azerbaijan37.72003.86003736640000
Bulgaria37.44006.05003736640000
Myanmar36.33000.67003736640000
Trinidad and Tobago35.510028.95003736640000
Bahrain34.960020.98003736640000
Laos33.85004.73003332976000
New Zealand33.48007.53003332976000
Ireland33.35007.55003332976000
Switzerland32.30004.28003332976000
Ecuador30.93002.12002929312000
Slovakia30.73006.19002929312000
Syria30.53001.82002929312000
North Korea29.31001.14002929312000
Tunisia28.13002.57002929312000
Dominican Republic27.77002.56002929312000
Denmark26.19005.31002625648000
Lebanon25.97003.89002625648000
Jordan25.49002.55002625648000
Angola22.20000.74002221984000
Bosnia and Herzegovina21.42007.53002221984000
Sri Lanka21.11001.05002221984000
Bolivia20.70002.07002221984000
Cuba20.15001.99001818320000
Guatemala18.94001.32001818320000
Sudan18.86000.51001818320000
Croatia16.98004.37001818320000
Nepal16.96000.59001818320000
Kenya16.15000.35001514656000
Ghana160.56001514656000
Cambodia15.33000.93001514656000
Ethiopia14.66000.15001514656000
Lithuania13.80004.98001514656000
Slovenia12.56006.71001110922000
Afghanistan12.16000.32001110922000
Kyrgyzstan11.51001.71001110922000
Tanzania10.94000.21001110922000
Panama10.78002.90001110922000
Zimbabwe10.53000.75001110922000
Estonia10.45009.33001110922000
Senegal10.45000.69001110922000
Equatorial Guinea10.27007.57001110922000
Brunei10.160022.98001110922000
Georgia9.97002.82001110922000
Yemen9.77000.34001110922000
Honduras9.66001.11001110922000
Tajikistan9.45000.93001110922000
Luxembourg8.170015.730077328000
Costa Rica7.91001.750077328000
Paraguay7.57001.210077328000
Jamaica7.43002.730077328000
North Macedonia7.15003.830077328000
Cameroon6.89000.290077328000
Latvia6.7700477328000
Benin6.70000.620077328000
Papua New Guinea6.65000.750077328000
Zambia6.57000.390077328000
Mozambique6.57000.240077328000
Botswana6.52003.010077328000
Cyprus6.50006.120077328000
El Salvador6.12001.060077328000
Armenia5.89001.870077328000
Uruguay5.84001.900077328000
Moldova5.15001.940043664000
Nicaragua5.07000.870043664000
Uganda4.89000.130043664000
Albania4.53001.700043664000
Gabon4.30002.070043664000
Mauritius3.98003.460043664000
Burkina Faso3.97000.210043664000
Namibia3.88001.640043664000
Madagascar3.68000.150043664000
Guinea3.39000.290043664000
Mali3.39000.190043664000
Mauritania3.38000.820043664000
Republic of the Congo3.12000.610043664000
Iceland2.94009.850043664000
Haiti2.92000.290043664000
Palestine2.90000.640043664000
DR Congo2.48000.030043664000
Bahamas2.34006.770043664000
Montenegro2.31004.250043664000
Suriname2.22004.340043664000
Guyana2.21003.180043664000
Togo2.19000.290043664000
Lesotho2.18001.090043664000
Bhutan1.93002.530043664000
Maldives1.80003.3800
Niger1.69000.080043664000
Malta1.59003.3100
Malawi1.40000.0900
Fiji1.39001.5600
South Sudan1.18000.1300
Barbados1.09004.2300
Rwanda1.03000.0900
Liberia1.01000.2200
Eswatini0.96000.8800
Chad0.91000.0600
Sierra Leone0.88000.1200
Eritrea0.8300
Burundi0.70000.0600
Belize0.58001.6900
Somalia0.56000.0400
Cape Verde0.55001.1000
Timor-Leste0.53000.4100
Gambia0.50000.2300
Seychelles0.49005.9500
Andorra0.47006.5100
Saint Lucia0.44002.7200
Antigua and Barbuda0.43005.0100
Djibouti0.35000.4100
Solomon Islands0.30000.4500
Grenada0.29002.9700
Guinea-Bissau0.29000.1600
Comoros0.26000.3600
Samoa0.25001.2500
Palau0.220012.1600
Saint Kitts and Nevis0.21004.5400
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines0.21002.1300
Central African Republic0.19000.0400
Vanuatu0.18000.6000
Marshall Islands0.15002.5700
Micronesia0.15001.2900
Liechtenstein0.14003.9000
Dominica0.14002.1900
Tonga0.14001.3700
Sao Tome and Principe0.110018.1600
Cook Islands0.0800
Kiribati0.07000.5800
Nauru0.06004.5000
Niue0.0100
Tuvalu0.01000.6500
Curacao43664000
New Caledonia77328000
Martinique43664000
Guadeloupe43664000
Reunion43664000
Hong Kong3332976000
Taiwan275274800000
Ivory Coast1110992000
Egypt2.2500213212512000




1 thought on “Pollution by Country 2022”

Leave a Comment